Privacy Policy
  1. This website (www.layer123.com) is owned and operated by Layer123. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, transfer and disclose personally identifiable information (“personal information”) that we may obtain about you through this website and via other methods.
     
  2. This website is hosted by third party service providers on servers located in the United States and the EU.  Personal information is gathered, stored and processed using servers located in the EU.  By using this website or submitting any personal information to Layer123, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
     
  3. Personal information is gathered and managed by Layer123 in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.  Layer123 endeavours to keep all personal information up to date, and manages appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we hold.
     
  4. If Layer123 holds your contact details, we will use them only for contacting you in connection with any order you have placed, or to inform you of new products, services, special offers, forthcoming events, or other information that we believe will be of professional interest, benefit or value to you.
     
  5. Layer123 will not sell or transfer your contact details on to third parties, except when required to do so by law.
     
  6. By registering for one of our events, you agree that Layer123 can access, process and retain any personal information that you give us for the purposes of providing event and related services.  Please email customer@layer123.com if you wish your details to be withheld.
     
  7. By registering for one of our events, you will be enrolled as a member of Layer123 and your registration details will be passed on to any organisations sponsoring the event.  Layer123 will not pass on your telephone numbers.  Please email customer@layer123.com if you wish your details to be withheld.
     
  8. By registering for one of our events, your registration details may be passed on to associated organisations for the purpose of providing event services, including our selected provider of online networking and our selected accommodation agent.  Please email customer@layer123.com if you wish your details to be withheld.
     
  9. In order to receive or download any information that you may request from us, you must opt-in to give your consent to receive information and newsletters from Layer123.
     
  10. If Layer123 holds your contact details, you have the right to find out what those details are, to have your details updated or corrected, or to have them removed from our database.  Please email customer@layer123.com or click the unsubscribe link in any communication we send you, and your request will be actioned upon receipt.
     
  11. By attending one of our events, your photograph may be taken and recognisable images subsequently used in public descriptions of the event.  Layer123 will only use your image in the context of the event in which it was taken.  If a photographer is present at one of our events, this will be announced to delegates.  If you do not wish your image to be used in this way, please email customer@layer123.com
     
  12. EU e-Privacy Directive for Cookies.  Layer123 uses only cookies of Category 1 (strictly necessary) and Category 2 (performance) which are anonymous and aggregated - no personal data is stored or tracked.  Category 3 (functionality) and Category 4 (targeting or advertising) cookies are not used.  An opt-in message will be presented to you when accessing the website; by using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
     
  13. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google (www.google.com/policies/privacy) Information about your use of this website is collected via cookies and transferred to and stored on servers of Google located in the US and elsewhere.
     
  14. This website uses Olark live chat, an online chat service by Habla (www.olark.com/privacy-policy) Information about your use of this website is collected via cookies and transferred to and stored on servers primarily located in the US. By using Olark chat service, you agree to not communicate information in violation of law, and you should not transmit sensitive information using the service, including but not limited to health/medical information or personally identifiable information of minors. Layer123 reserves the right to refuse your use of the service from this website.
     
  15. This website uses XING Events payment, a secure online payment service by XING SE (www.xing.com/privacy)
     
  16. This website uses Wufoo forms, a data collection service by SurveyMonkey (www.wufoo.com/privacy)
     
  17. This website uses BrightTALK webinars, a webinar subscription service by BrightTALK (business.brighttalk.com/company/privacy-policy)
     
  18. Layer123 does not use tracking links in any email messages or newsletters that we may send to you.
     
  19. Nothing in this Privacy Policy affects any rights you or Layer123 may have under data protection legislation.